HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

2005 I 2006 I 2007 I 2008 I 2009 I 2010 I 2011


2011 HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Gerald Roy Campañano & Jean Cheryl Tagyamon- Champion in the Arellano University School of Computer Science 4th Annual Inter-High School Information Technology (IT) Quiz Bee held at Arellano University, Jose Abad Santos Campus, Pasay City

SRCCMSTHS-

1st place in the Adamson University College of Engineering First Inter High Quiz Beeheld at Adamson University,Manila

Champion in the Sharp Calculators- MTG Math Trail and Problem Solving Competition at SM City North Edsa.

Over-all champion in the Division Secondary Schools Press conference held at St. Theresa Elem School in B. Bayan.

Aljan Balbuena-Bronze awardee in the 7th International Mathematics contest held in Singapore

BACK TO TOP


2010 HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Alen Balbuena- One of the Top Ten Outstanding Public School Students in the Philippines

Cy Rodriguez- First place in the Editorial Writing Contest at the LIYAB 10 8th NCR-Wide Journalism Training Seminar Contest by the Torch Publications held at Phil. Normal University

Guillermo Danipog- First place in the Regional Audio Video Presentation making Contest in the Celebration of the 1st World Teachers’ day in SM Mall of Asia.

BACK TO TOP


2009 HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Aljan Balbuena- Silver Medalist in the International – China Math Olympiad, held at Tianjin, China

Alen Balbuena- First Place in 2009 MTAP – Division Challenge for 3rd Year

Kevin Yambao, Nathan Serilla & Claire Cañete- Champion in 2009 TAPAT Inter-School Quiz Bee Competition

Joanna Pasaoa & Darlene Saballo- Second Place in the 10th Division Reading Proficiency Contest in English

Hannah Laluces- First Place in the 10th Division Reading Proficiency Contest in English

Rossaine Herras- First Place in the Division Reading Proficiency in Filipino

Ten (10) Students passed the UPCAT

Second Place in NAT among 80 public and private High schools in Taguig City & Pateros

Mark Joseph Villanueva- First Place – DOST – Physics Quiz Bee

Mark Joseph Villanueva & Aljan Balbuena- First Place in the Division Science Quiz Bee

Ace Sarmiento- Third Place in Division on the Spot Painting Contest

Dan Gabriel Serilla- Third Place in Division Sci – Dama Contest

Carlota Monares & Mariana San Juan- Second Place in the “Tagisan ng Talino, Matira Matibay” at UP, Manila

Heidi Lacambra & Bien Palasigue- Second Place in the Division Meet Chess Competition

Neil Mangco- Second Place in the Division Meet Badminton – Singles A Category

Kurt Flores & Desilyn Logan- Third Place in the Division Meet Badminton – Singles B Category

SRCCMSTHS Volleyball Team- Second Place in the Division Meet Volleyball Boy’s Division

Aljan Balbuena- Silver Medalist in the Philippine International Mathematics Competition held in Ilo-ilo City

Alen Balbuena- Noli De Castro Academic Excellence Awardee

Alen Balbuena - MTAP Elimination Qualifier, MTAP Sectoral Team Competition Qualifier

Alen Balbuena - 2010 Mathematics Trainers Guild (MTG) Qualifier

BACK TO TOP


2008 HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Official website launched-First school in Taguig to have its own website in the Internet.

Kevin Yambao- 1st Place in 2008 MTAP- Division Challenge for 3rd Year.

Julius Devenecia- 1st Place in 2008 MTAP- Division Challenge for 2nd Year.

Kevin Yambao- 4th Place in NCR-Regional MTAP Challenge for Public & Private School. (Only public school next to NCR-Regional Science)

Edmund Lupena- Champion in 2008 Division Cooking & Nutrition Contest.

Kevin Yambao- Bronze Medalist (Individual) & Champion (Team) in MTG-Singapore.

Joana Rose Pasaoa- Champion in 2008 Division Science Fair Science Essay Writing Contest.

Alen Balbuena- Champion in Division STEP Skills Olympic Electronic Spreadsheet Contest .

Jomar Gonzales- 3rd Runner up in Regional STEP Skills Olympic.

Kevin Yambao- Champion in 2008 Division Science Fair Science Quiz Bee- Physics.

Mark Villanueva- 2nd Runner up in 2008 Division Science Fair Science Quiz Bee- Chemistry.

Kevin Yambao & Jomar Gonzales-1st Runner up in 12th Taguig Statistic Quiz.

Kevin Yambao- Medal of Honor- DOST Recognition for Winning Bronze Medal in IMC-Singapore & IMC-Thailand.

Edward Nama-1st Place in Editorial Cartooning Competition at UP, Diliman.

Joy Jungco- 3rd Place in Extemporaneous Public Speaking at UP.

Joan Claire Canete-3rd Place in Essay Writing Competition

BACK TO TOP


2007 HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Rank 12 in the 2007 NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT TEST in NCR among 210 regular & science high schools in Metro Manila.

Mark Joseph Villanueva- 1st Place in 2006-2007 Division Science Quiz.

Kevin Yambao- 1st Place in 2007 Metrobank-MTAP DepEd Math Challenge Division Individual Finals.

Lysander Arbis, Nathan Sevilla, Kevin Yambao & Jomar Gonzales- Top Scorer in 2007 Mathematics Trainers Guild, Philippines.

Kevin Yambao- Philippine Representative in the American Region Mathematics League at Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.

Kevin Yambao, Clifford Peralta & Mark Joseph Villanueva- Finalist in 6th Robotics Olympiad.

Kevin Yambao & Jomar Gonzales (3rd year students)-1st Runner up in 11th Taguig Statistic Quiz for 4th year.

BACK TO TOP


2006 HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Top 12 in the NCR-NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT TEST 2006 among 205 Science & Regular High School in Metro Manila and 1st Runner Up in the Division NSAT 2006.

Kevin Yambao- Best Solution Award for Presentation in proving problems in 2006 WORLD INVITATIONAL YOUTH MATH INTERCITY COMPETITION in Wengzhou, CHINA

Kevin Yambao- BRONZE Medalist for Individual Competition and GOLD for Team Competition in CHINA PRIMARY SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL MATH OLYMPIAD in Shandong, CHINA.

Kevin Yambao- BRONZE Certificate Award in 2006 CANADIAN MATH COMPETITION.

Kevin Yambao- CREDIT Certificate Award in AUSTRALIAN MATH COMPETITION For the Westpac Awards.

Nathan Edriel Serilla- MERIT Award in INTERNATIONAL YOUNG MATHEMATICIAN COMPETITION (IYMC), Lucknow, INDIA.

Kevin Yambao- Regional CHAMPION for Individual Competition in MetroBank MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge.

Jo Anna Rose Pasaoa- Division CHAMPION in READING PROFICIENCY IN ENGLISH.

Aran Dogwe- Division CHAMPION in READING PROFICIENCY IN FILIPINO.

BACK TO TOP


2005 HIGHLIGHTS OF ACHIEVEMENTS

Commended by DOST for the quality of its education.

3rd Place in the Regional SWARMPLAN in its first year of operation.

Champion in Division Palaro for Chess- boys category.

Semi-finalist in Pilipinas! Game Ka Na Ba in both student and teacher category in ABS-CBN.

Qualified for the MTAP individual competition defeating all the 4th year students of all secondary schools in Taguig and Pateros.

3rd Place in Ateneo de Manila HS 1st TAGISANG SIPNAYAN INTERSCHOLASTIC MATH CONTEST-the 1st year students defeated the 4th year students from 11 exclusive private schools including UST, St. Joseph, JRC, Manresa School, St. Paul College, Perpetual Help University, etc.

Freshman KEVIN YAMBAO won two (2) individual awards in the 2005 CHINA MATH OLYMPIAD held in Shendang, China.

Freshman KEVIN YAMBAO competed in the AUSTRALIAN MATH OLYMPIAD INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION.

BACK TO TOP


Special Thanks to Daniel T. Hernandez, Class President of III-Silver 2011-2012 for designing the new banner of our website.